State v. Perry
[…] In re Helfrich, 5th Dist. Licking No. 13CA20, 2014-Ohio-1933, ¶35, citing State ex rel. Everhart v. McIntosh, 115 Ohio St.3d 195, 2007-Ohio-4798, ¶8. 7 officials were apparently notified of the March 24, 2014 hearing as well, since they provided the video link from the prison to Judge Kontos’ courtroom. {¶23} Additionally in his reply brief appellant argues that the trial court should not have conducted his sentencing hearing by video conference over his objection. Appellant quotes the following from R.C. 2929.191(C): “* * * The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing * * *.” However, appellant failed to include the next portion of the statute which provides: {¶24} * *except that, upon the court’s own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if