State v. Karpenko
[…] See State v. Caldwell, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2004-L-173, 2005-Ohio-6149, ¶8-10. However, such is not the case in this appeal. I believe the trial court should have granted appellant’s motion for jail time credit. {¶19} This court stated in State v. Williamson, 11th Dist. Portage Nos. 2012-P0011 and 2012-P-0012, 2012-Ohio-5227, ¶19-20: {¶20} “When the trial court imposes its sentence, the court must give the defendant credit for all time served, pursuant to R.C. 2967.191. That section provides: 4 ‘The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner (* * *) by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced (* * *).’ {¶21} “It is the duty of the trial judge to determine the amount of credit to which a prisoner is entitled. State ex rel. Rankin v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth., 98 Ohio St.3d 476, 2003-Ohio-2061, ¶7 * * *. This information must be included in appellant’s sentencing entry.