Stone v. Cellura
[…] Stone’s “meritorious defense or claim” argument was presented by way of an attachment to his Civ.R. 60(B) motion, i.e., his proposed brief in response to Mr. Cellura’s motion for summary judgment. Mr. Stone alleged that the statute of limitations was tolled because he was of “unsound mind.” Mr. Stone further alleged that the incident at issue constituted negligence which has a longer statute of limitations period (two years) than the intentional tort of assault and battery (one year). We determine the trial court properly found that Mr. Stone’s allegations had no merit. {¶25} R.C. 2305.16, “Tolling of limitations due to minority or unsound mind,” states in part: {¶26} “After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring the action becomes of unsound mind and is adjudicated as such by a court of competent jurisdiction or is confined in an institution or hospital under a diagnosed condition or disease which renders the person of unsound mind, the time during which the person is of unsound mind and so adjudicated or so confined shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.” {¶27} As stated, the incident between Mr. Stone and Mr. Cellura occurred on August 2, 2009. Mr. Stone initially filed a complaint against Mr.