In re Z.N.
[…] LEXIS 4215, *7-8 (Sept. 11, 1996). {¶9} R.C. 2152.20(A)(3) provides that “[i]f a child is adjudicated a delinquent child * * * the court may * * * require the child to make restitution to the victim of the child's delinquent act * * * in an amount based upon the victim's economic loss caused by or related to the delinquent act * * *.” R.C. 2152.20(A)(3) also prevents restitution orders from exceeding “the amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of the delinquent act * * *.” {¶10} Economic loss is defined under R.C. 2152.02(L), and it states that: “‘Economic loss’ means any economic detriment suffered by a victim of a delinquent act * * * as a direct and proximate result of the delinquent act * * * and includes any loss of income due to lost time at work because of any injury caused to the victim and any property loss, medical cost, or funeral expense incurred as a result of the delinquent act * * *. ‘Economic loss’ does not include non-economic loss or any punitive or exemplary damages.” Non-economic loss is defined under R.C. 2152.02(DD) as “nonpecuniary harm suffered by a victim of a delinquent act * * * as a result of or related to the delinquent act * * * including, but not limited to, pain and suffering; loss of society, consortium, companionship, care, assistance, attention, 4 protection, advice, guidance, counsel, instruction, training, or education; mental anguish; and any other intangible loss.” {¶11} First, Z.N. argues that the enumerated list of items in R.C. 2152.02(L) (i.e. that any loss of income due to lost time at work because of any injury caused to the victim and any property loss, medical cost, or funeral expense be considered an economic loss) demonstrates an intent to