State v. Jirousek
[…] However, R.C. 2949.08(B) requires a trial court to include in its sentencing entry the number of days that a person was confined for any reason arising out of his/her offense prior to serving their sentence. {¶51} “(A) When a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony is sentenced to a community residential sanction in a community-based correctional facility pursuant to section 2929.16 of the Revised Code or when a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony or a misdemeanor is sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a jail, the judge or magistrate shall order the person into the custody of the sheriff or constable, and the sheriff or constable shall deliver the person with the record of the person’s conviction to the jailer, administrator, or keeper,