State v. Yates
[…] State v. Huckabee, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 99-G-2252, 15 2001 Ohio App. LEXIS 1122, *18 (Mar. 9, 2001). Absent an abuse of discretion this court will not reverse the trial court’s decision to provide the jury with a specific instruction. Id. {¶60} In the instant case, appellant was convicted of “murder” pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(A) which provides: “[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy.” {¶61} R.C. 2903.03(A), which defines “voluntary manslaughter,” states: “[n]o person, while under the influence of sudden passion or in a sudden fit of rage, either of which is brought on by serious provocation occasioned by the victim that is reasonably sufficient to incite the person into using