State v. Lowe
[…] Accepting these findings of facts as true, a reviewing court must independently determine as a matter of law, without deference to the trial court’s conclusion, whether they meet the appropriate legal standard. State v. Jones, 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 2001-A-0041, 2002-Ohio-6569, ¶16 (citations omitted). {¶15} Initially, we note appellee is challenging the legality of Jason’s arrest in order to establish that the charge against her of resisting arrest is unfounded. R.C. 2921.33(A) provides: “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” Therefore, a “lawful arrest” is an essential element of “resisting arrest.” State v.