In re Estate of Barry
[…] He never discussed any expenditure or improvement with Michelle, a beneficiary of the estate. As such, Paul’s improper actions constitute a breach of his fiduciary duty. {¶22} Thus, because Paul had (1) a duty arising from a fiduciary relationship, (2) he failed to observe the duty, and (3) an injury resulted proximately therefrom to Michelle in the amount of $11,757.15, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering him to reimburse the estate and pay the master commissioner’s fees. See Spalla, supra, at ¶28-29; R.C. 2101.07 (“[t]he court shall allow the [master] commissioner those fees that are allowed to other officers for similar services, and the court shall tax those fees with the costs.”) {¶23} Paul’s first assignment of error is without merit. {¶24} In his second assignment of error, Paul argues the probate court erred in assessing payment of Michelle’s attorney fees in the sum of $4,372. He again asserts 8 that the challenged expenditures were proper and should have been