State v. Talameh
[…] The trial court, without a hearing, denied the expungement request, solely on the ground that his conviction involved a juvenile. {¶5} Mr. Talameh now appeals, assigning the following error for our review: {¶6} “The trial court erred in denying the application for expungement.” The Statute for Sealing the Record {¶7} R.C. 2953.31 et seq., sets forth the statutory scheme for sealing the record of conviction. R.C. 2953.32(1)(A) provides the following, in relevant part: {¶8} “* * * [A] first offender may apply to the sentencing court * * * for the sealing of the conviction record. Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender’s final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year after the offender’s final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor.” 1. “Expungement” is the term used to describe the process to seal a record of conviction. See State v. Lasalle, 96 Ohio St.3d 178, 2002-Ohio-4009, fn. 2. 2 {¶9} R.C. 2953.32(B) and (C) set forth the procedure for the trial court to follow upon an application to seal the record. They provide as follows: {¶10} “(B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the application is justified. The court shall direct its regular probation officer, a state probation officer, or the department of probation of the county in which the applicant resides to make inquiries and written reports as the court requires concerning the applicant. {¶11} “(C) (1) The court shall do each of the following: {¶12} “(a) Determine whether the applicant is a first offender * * *. {¶13} “(b) Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant; {¶14} “(c) If the applicant is a first offender who applies pursuant to division