State v. Talameh
[…] State v. Williams, 7th Dist. No. CA 221, 2002Ohio-5022, ¶17, citing State v. Quisenberry, 69 Ohio St.3d 556, 557 (1994). “An unclassified misdemeanor is an offense which is not specifically labeled and for which a penalty of incarceration not exceeding one year may be imposed.” Williams at ¶16, citing R.C. 2901.02(F).3 The legislature typically leaves an offense unclassified “when it assigns penalties which vary from those in the general penalty-listing statute.” Williams at ¶17. While the term of incarceration for misdemeanor of the first degree is “not more 3. R.C. 2901.02(F) states that “[a]ny offense not specifically classified is a misdemeanor if imprisonment for not more than one year may be imposed as a penalty.” 8 than one hundred eighty days,” R.C. 2929.24(A)(1), the term for a defendant convicted of an unclassified misdemeanor can be one year of incarceration.