State v. Cefalo
[…] Nothing related to this discussion of the word benefit lends support to the position that penalty was intended by the Legislature to mean offense level under the statute. 10 {¶33} Another source of support for the conclusion that the term penalty should not be equated with the level of offense is R.C. 2901.02, entitled Classification of Offenses. R.C. 2901.02(D) states the following: Regardless of the penalty that may be imposed, any offense specifically classified as a felony is a felony, and any offense specifically classified as a misdemeanor is a misdemeanor. This discusses the term penalty in a manner that appears to support the contention that a penalty is something separate from the classification of the offense as a felony or misdemeanor.