Huntington Natl. Bank v. A & J Plumbing, Inc.
[…] A & J argues that this is actionable under R.C. 1311.011(B)(5), which holds a lending institution liable for gross negligence committed in lending funds to a contractor. {¶55} Huntington asserts that the trial court properly found that it did not commit gross negligence and its decision was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶56} Gross negligence has been described as the failure to exercise any or very slight care or the failure to exercise even that care which a careless person would use. (Citations omitted.) Thompson, 37 Ohio St.3d at 265, 525 N.E.2d 761. {¶57} R.C. 1311.011(B)(5) provides one example of gross negligence: After receipt of a written notice of a claim of a right to a mechanic s lien by a lending institution, failure of the lending institution to obtain a lien release from the subcontractor * * * who serves notice of such claim is prima-facie evidence of gross negligence. Other acts or omissions may also rise to the level of gross negligence under the statute.