In re Estate of Luoma
[…] The certificate of title he produced subsequent to the hearing conducted by the magistrate shows the automobile was titled in Massachusetts and sold in Ohio. On appeal, he conceded the automobile had a Massachusetts certificate of title. Citing no case law or statutory authority, he claims the probate court should have included the automobile in the estate because its sale took place in Ohio. {¶22} What Property Is Subject to Ancillary Administration {¶23} R.C. 2129.04 governs the jurisdiction of a probate court in Ohio over the property of a non-resident decedent. R.C. 2129.04 ( Ancillary Administration ) states: 6 {¶24} When a nonresident decedent leaves property in Ohio, ancillary administration proceedings may be had upon application of any interested person in any county in Ohio in which is located property of the decedent[.] *** The ancillary administration first granted shall extend to all the estate of the deceased within the state, and shall exclude the jurisdiction of any other court. (Emphasis added.) {¶25} Administration of ancillary estate is concerned solely with decedent's real and personal property located within territorial limits of the state in which ancillary administration is granted. In re Kelley (1940), 68 Ohio App. 51, 57. {¶26} The question is then whether Mr.