Williams v. Ohio Unemp. Comp. Review Comm.
[…] to find that the decision of the unemployment compensation board of review was not in 6 accordance with law because Williams was denied his right to a full hearing on the merits as ordered by the court, the hearing officer who heard the case upon remand did not issue a decision, and Williams was denied his right to a de novo hearing. {¶22} [5.] The Trumbull County Court of Common Pleas erred in failing to find that the procedures used by the unemployment compensation review commission had the effect of denying Williams his constitutional right to due process. {¶23} Standard of Review {¶24} R.C. 4141.282 governs the procedure of appeals from the decisions by the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission. {¶25} R.C. 4141.282(H) states: The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission. {¶26} In Reddick v. Sheet Metal Prods. Co., 11th Dist. No. 2009-L-092, 2010- Ohio-1160, this court stated the following regarding the standard of review for unemployment compensation appeals: {¶27} R.C. Chapter 4141 does not distinguish between the scope of review of a common pleas court and that of an appellate court with respect to Review Commission decisions. Additionally, the Supreme Court of Ohio has confirmed that there is no distinction between the scope of review of common pleas and appellate courts regarding just cause determinations under the unemployment compensation law. Durgan v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs. (1996), 110 Ohio App.3d 545, 551, citing Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs. (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 696-697. This 7 Court is required to focus on the decision of the Review Commission, rather than that of the common pleas court, in such cases. Barilla v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 9th Dist. No. 02CA008012, 2002-Ohio-5425, at ¶6, citing Tenny v. Oberlin College, 9th Dist. No. 00CA007661, 2000 Ohio App. LEXIS 6169, at *5. {¶28} An appellate court may reverse the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review's just cause determination only if it is unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence. Groves v. Ohio Dept. of Job and Family Servs., 11th Dist. No. 2008-A-0066, 2009-Ohio-2085, ¶13, quoting Tzangas, 73 Ohio St. 3d 694, at paragraph one of the syllabus; R.C. 4141.282(H). Id. at ¶15-16. {¶29} Moreover, the investigation into just cause is a factual inquiry.