State v. Siler
[…] This line of case law is to be distinguished from the instant case, where the court did impose court costs in open court (without a request of waiver from the defendant) but failed to notify the consequences of a failure of payment. 12 {¶55} R.C. 2929.18 allows a trial court to impose financial sanctions, restitutions, and reimbursements on a defendant. However, R.C. 2929.19(B)(6) requires that, before imposing a financial sanction under R.C. 2929.18, the trial court shall consider the offender's present and future ability to pay ***. {¶56} Furthermore, R.C. 2929.18(E) states: A court that imposes a financial sanction upon an offender may hold a hearing if necessary to determine whether the offender is able to pay the sanction or is likely in the future to be able to pay it. (Emphasis added.) {¶57} Therefore, although the trial court is not required to hold a hearing to determine a defendant s ability to pay, there must be some evidence in the record that the court considered the offender s present and future ability to pay the sanction imposed. State v.