State v. Newton
[…] Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most 10 favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. {¶70} A sufficiency challenge requires this court to review the record to determine whether the state presented evidence on each of the elements of the offense. This test involves a question of law and does not permit us to weigh the evidence. State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. {¶71} R.C. 2909.02 defines aggravated arson. It provides, in pertinent part: No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: *** Cause physical harm to any occupied structure[.] R.C. 2909.02(A)(2). {¶72} Attempt is defined in R.C. 2923.02. No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.