Cefaratti v. Cefaratti
[…] He notes that it was more than counsel requested. He objects that Lorraine s counsel charged a higher hourly fee than is common in Lake County in family law matters, according to his expert witness testimony. He urges the trial court failed to apply the appropriate factors in determining the reasonableness of the fee awarded. {¶40} We review a trial court s decision to award attorney fees for abuse of discretion. Moore v. Moore, 175 Ohio App.3d 1, 2008-Ohio-255, at ¶80. {¶41} R.C. 3105.73 provides, in relevant part: 10 {¶42} (A) In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.