State v. Lewis
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err by allowing the state to use appellant s prior convictions for the purpose of enhancement. {¶45} Appellant s second issue is without merit. {¶46} Third Issue: {¶47} R.C. 2937.07 provides, in pertinent part: [a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of no contest or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense. Thus, an explanation of the circumstances surrounding an offense is necessary before a court may find a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor offense.