Champion Mall Corp. v. Champion Twp. Bd. of Trustees
[…] Agricultural Soc., supra, at 557. Moore v. Lake Cty. Dept. of Job and Family Servs., 11th Dist. No. 2009-L-053, 2010-Ohio-825, at ¶32, quoting Frazier v. Kent, 11th Dist. Nos. 2004-P0077 and 2004-P-0096, 2005-Ohio-5413, at ¶20. {¶20} A township is a political subdivision for purposes of R.C. Chapter 2744. Cf. Chalker v. Howland Twp. Bd. of Trustees (1995), 74 Ohio Misc.2d 5, 15-17. In this case, the board of trustees acted to demolish appellant s structure under authority of R.C. 505.86, which provides, in pertinent part: 7 {¶21} (B) A board of township trustees may provide for the removal, repair, or securance of buildings or other structures in the township that have been declared insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective by any fire department under contract with the township or by the county building department or other authority responsible under Chapter 3781. of the Revised Code for the enforcement of building regulations or the performance of building inspections in the township, or buildings or other structures that have been declared unfit for human habitation by the board of health of the general health district of which the township is a part. {¶22} At least thirty days prior to the removal, repair, or securance of any insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective building, the board of township trustees shall give notice by certified mail of its intention with respect to the removal, repair, or securance to the holders of legal or equitable liens of record upon the real property on which the building is located and to owners of record of the property. If the owner s address is unknown and cannot reasonably be obtained, it is sufficient to publish the notice once in a newspaper of general circulation in the township. The owners of record of the property or the holders of liens of record upon the property may enter into an agreement with the board to perform the removal, repair, or securance of the insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective building. If an emergency exists, as determined by the board, notice may be given other than by certified mail and less than thirty days prior to the removal, repair, or securance. {¶23} R.C. 2744.01 provides, in pertinent part: {¶24} (C) (1) Governmental function means a function of a political subdivision that is specified in division (C)(2) of this section or that satisfies any of the following: 8 {¶25} *** {¶26} (c) A function that promotes or preserves the public