Baron v. Hubbard
[…] Appellant maintains that his due process rights were violated and that the trial court misapplied the requirements set forth in Cleveland Bd. of Edn. v. Loudermill (1985), 470 U.S. 532. {¶18} R.C. 124.34(C) provides in part: [i]n the case of the suspension for any period of time, or a fine, demotion, or removal, of a chief of police, a chief of a fire department, or any member of the police or fire department of a city or civil service township, who is in the classified civil service, the appointing authority shall furnish the chief or member with a copy of the order of suspension, fine, demotion, or removal, which order shall state the reasons for the action. *** 5 {¶19} This court stated in Swigart v. Kent State Univ., 11th Dist. No. 2004-P0037, 2005-Ohio-2258, at ¶45: {¶20} The essential requirements of due process (***) are notice and an opportunity to respond.