State v. Henry
[…] (State v. Rance (1999), 85 Ohio St.3d 632, *** clarified.) (Parallel citations omitted.) {¶186} In the instant case, appellant argues that the aggravated murder charge and the aggravated arson charge are allied offenses of similar import and must be merged. We disagree. {¶187} Again, R.C. 2903.01(A), aggravated murder, states in part: No person shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of another ***. {¶188} R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), aggravated arson, provides in part: No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly *** [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender[.] {¶189} The foregoing two offenses are not allied offenses of similar import within the meaning of R.C. 2941.25. Aggravated arson can be committed without a killing, and with aggravated murder, the state must prove that the defendant did purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause