State v. Henry
[…] LEXIS 3333, at 8. The evidence is to be viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution when conducting this inquiry. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two 30 of the syllabus. Further, the verdict will not be disturbed on appeal unless the reviewing court finds that reasonable minds could not have arrived at the conclusion reached by the trier of fact. State v. Dennis (1997), 79 Ohio St.3d 421, 430. {¶163} R.C. 2903.01(A), aggravated murder, provides in part: No person shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of another ***. {¶164} R.C. 2903.02(B), murder, provides: No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code. {¶165} In the case sub judice, the state presented sufficient evidence to support a homicide conviction, showing that it was possible for Michael to have been alive when the fire started. Dr. Bligh-Glover, Dr.