Frazier v. Kent
[…] Appellants took no active steps to maintain the secrecy of customer names, but rather published them to the general public on a wall that was in plain view. It is irrelevant whether or not appellants believed that the building would be demolished after they moved out. {¶36} Regarding appellants claim of false advertising, they contend that Fabick and Manion represented to customers that they were back downtown in the old shop, giving customers of Frazier s Barber Shop the belief that they were dealing with the same enterprise. {¶37} R.C. 1345.02(A) provides: [n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction. {¶38} *** [I]n the absence of an express contract not to compete, an employee, upon taking employment in a new competing business, can continue to follow his chosen trade or occupation as before.