State v. Carter
[…] This raises constitutional due process concerns. See United States v. Tucker (1972), 404 U.S. 443, 447 (sentence reversed where the "prisoner was sentenced on the basis of assumptions concerning his criminal record which were materially untrue") (citation omitted); Townsend v. Burke (1948), 334 U.S. 736, 741 (where a "prisoner was sentenced on the basis of assumptions concerning his criminal record which were materially untrue," the result "is inconsistent with due process of law"). {¶43} Our system is premised on the principle that individuals are innocent until proven guilty. R.C. 2901.05(A) ("[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt"); In re Winship (1970), 397 U.S. 358, 364 (it is "important in our free society that every individual *** have confidence that his government cannot adjudge him guilty of a criminal offense without convincing a proper factfinder of his guilty with utmost certainty").