State v. Gau
[…] First, Gau alleges that the trial court erred in allowing the amendment of the original indictment. {¶7} Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states: [n]o person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury ***. This provision guarantees the accused that the essential facts constituting the offense for which he is tried will be found in the indictment of the grand jury. State v.