State v. Dinapoli
[…] See, Village of North Kingsville v. Anthony (Dec. 5, 1997), 11th Dist. No. 97-A-0018, 1997 WL 772924, at fn. 3. In the case sub judice, appellant moved for acquittal after the state rested, and the trial court denied the motion; however, appellant failed to renew the motion after putting on his defense. Accordingly, appellant has waived any challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence regarding his felonious assault convictions. {¶ 23} However, even if appellant properly preserved his sufficiency argument, his position is flawed for several reasons. Initially, appellant relies upon R.C. 2923.02, the statutory section governing crimes of attempt, to support his abandonment defense. {¶ 24} R.C. 2923.02(D) provides: 7 {¶ 25} It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that the actor abandoned the actor s effort to commit the offense or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of the actor s criminal purpose. (Emphasis added). {¶ 26} As indicated above, the state dismissed the attempted murder charge before the case was sent to the jury. The only remaining counts were the two felonious assault charges.