State v. Hale
[…] In determining whether a verdict is against the manifest weight of the evidence, an appellate court reviews the entire record, weighs the evidence and all reasonable inferences, considers witness credibility and determines whether, in resolving evidential conflicts, the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered. State v. Santilli (April 25, 1997), 11th Dist. No. 96-A-0039, 1997 Ohio App. LEXIS 1682, at 4-5. 3 {¶12} Appellant was charged and convicted of resisting arrest pursuant to R.C. 2921.33(A). That statute provides: [n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another. Force is defined as any violence, compulsion or constraint physically exerted by any means upon or against a person or thing. R.C. 2901.01(A)(1).