Bailey v. McCarley
[…] in calculating gross income for child support calculations. {¶7} Under his lone assignment of error, appellant alleges that the trial court erred in including bonus points, which were awarded by appellant s employer, in calculating gross income to determine the amount of appellant s child support payment. {¶8} Pursuant to R.C. 3119.01(C)(7), gross income is the total of all earned and unearned income from all sources during a calendar year, whether or not the income is taxable, and includes income from salaries, wages, overtime pay, and bonuses to the extent described in division (D) of section 3119.05 of the Revised Code; commissions; royalties; tips; rents; dividends; ***. R.C. 3119.05(D) states: [w]hen the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses: (1) [t]he yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed; (2) [t]he total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person s child support obligation is being computed. (Emphasis added.) {¶9} In the instant matter, the evidence revealed that appellant earned approximately $52,000 per year excluding bonuses and overtime pay.