Brannon v. City of Warren
[…] C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr. Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 279 ***, syllabus. We must indulge every reasonable presumption in favor of the lower court s judgment and finding of facts. Seasons Coal Co. v. Cleveland (1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 77 ***. In the event the evidence is susceptible to more than one interpretation, we must construe it consistently with the lower court s judgment. See Ross v. Ross (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 203 ***. (Parallel citations omitted.) {¶27} R.C. 4123.90 provides, in pertinent part, that: [n]o employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. *** {¶28} This court stated in Green v. Burton Rubber Processing, Inc. (Dec. 11, 1998), 11th Dist. No. 97-G-2102, 1998 Ohio App.