King v. E.A. Berg & Sons, Inc.
[…] Sanders v. Webb (1993), 85 Ohio App.3d 674, 682, quoting Seasons Coal, 10 Ohio St.3d at 80. [A]n appellate court may not simply substitute its judgment for that of the trial court so long as there is some competent, credible evidence to support the lower court s findings. State ex rel. Celebrezze v. Environmental Ent., Inc. (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 147, 154. {¶11} R.C. 4123.90 provides that: *** [n]o employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer ***. {¶12} An employee proves a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge when she demonstrates that she: (1) was injured on the job; (2) filed a workers compensation claim; and, (3) was discharged in contravention of R.C. 4123.90. Wilson v. Riverside Hosp. (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 8, syllabus.