Stenglein v. Nelson
[…] Coventry Towers, Inc. v. Strongsville (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 120, 122. {¶14} The Legislature did not define imprison for purposes of R.C. 2305.15. The Legislature did, however, define imprison in R.C. 1.05(A). [U]nless the context otherwise requires, imprisoned means: [i]mprisoned in a county, multicounty, municipal, municipal-county, or multicounty-municipal jail or workhouse ***. Id. Moreover, Black s Law Dictionary defines imprison as [t]o confine (a person) in prison. Id. (7th Ed. 2000).