Kuhn v. Sabo
[…] after the plaintiff knew, or had reason to know, of the facts 3 by reason of which the actions of the person or director were unlawful, or more than four years from the date of such sale or contract for sale, whichever is the shorter period. {¶9} Regardless of whether it was June or July of 1996, the trial court correctly found that the four-year period was the shorter period for purposes of calculating the statute of limitations under R.C. 1707.43. As a result, the sole issue in this appeal is whether June 3, 1996 or July 26, 1996 serves as the date of such sale or contract for sale under R.C. 1707.43. {¶10} In explaining the above-mentioned language, R.C. 1707.01(C)(1) defines sale as follows: Sale has the full meaning of sale as applied by or accepted in courts of law or equity, and includes every disposition, or attempt to dispose, of a security or an interest in a security. Sale also includes a contract to sell, an exchange, an attempt to sell, an option of sale, a solicitation of a sale, a solicitation of an offer to buy, a subscription, or an offer to sell, directly or indirectly, by agent, ***. {¶11} The trial court failed to provide any detail in its judgment entry to support its finding that July 26, 1996, is the date the statute of limitations began to run in this case.