Smith v. Cincinnati Ins. Co.
[…] date on which the policy between appellant and appellee became effective. 5 {¶12} R.C. 3937.18(L) stated in pertinent part: As used in this section, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance means either of the following: {¶13} [1.] Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility as defined by division (K) of Section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance. {¶14} [2.] Any umbrella liability policy of insurance. {¶15} R.C. 4509.01(K) states in pertinent part: Proof of financial responsibility means proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents ***, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle ***. {¶16} Appellee s ownership of the vehicle also is dispositive as to the issue of whether the Metalworkers Package Policy qualified as an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy for purposes of uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage. {¶17} Endorsement number GA 207 03 92, made