Warren v. Warren Mun. Civil Serv. Comm.
[…] This is consistent with the general relationship between a non-chartered city and the Ohio Revised Code. Noting that R.C. 124.321 provides that a civil service employee may be laid off in accordance with statutory law and the rules of the director of administrative services , appellees proceeded to fill the void in their rules and regulations with those contained in the Ohio Revised Code and the Ohio Administrative Code. In doing so, appellees adhered to R.C. 124.325(A) which states: Retention points to reflect the length of service and efficiency in service for all employees affected by a layoff shall be verified by the director of administrative services. R.C. 124.325(F) also states: The director shall promulgate rules, ***, to establish a system for the assignment of retention points for each employee in a classification affected by a layoff ***. Appellees also went on to note, in their January 3, 2001 findings of fact and conclusions of law , that the method for calculating retention points is set forth in Ohio Adm.Code 123:1-41-09. {¶14} As a reviewing court, we note the long accepted principle that considerable deference should be