Warren v. Warren Mun. Civil Serv. Comm.
[…] Having held that appellees properly adopted the layoff provisions of the Revised code and the Ohio Administrative Code, we now proceed to examine the specific statutory language pertaining to retention points. {¶17} R.C. 124.322 states in pertinent part: The director of administrative services shall promulgate rules, ***, establishing a method for determining layoff procedures and an order of layoff and the displacement and recall of laid-off *** employees. Also, R.C. 124.325(F) states: The director shall promulgate rules, ***, to establish a system for the assignment of retention points for each employee in a classification affected by a layoff ***. Subsequently, the following method for computing retention points was created: {¶18} Employees shall be laid off using the following process for systematic consideration of continuous service.