Monaco v. Red Fox Gun Club, Inc.
[…] To determine if summary judgment was appropriately awarded to Browning, we must decide whether, when construing the evidence most strongly in favor of appellant, a genuine issue of fact exists as to whether: the Browning 1886 was defectively designed; negligently designed; and, contained adequate warnings. We will first address whether summary judgment was proper on appellant s claim of defective design against Browning. R.C. 2307.75, which governs when a product is defective in its design or formulation, 9 provides, in relevant part, that: (A) Subject to divisions (D), (E), and (F) of this section, a product is defective in design or formulation if either of the following applies: (1) When it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (C) of this section; (2) It is more dangerous than an ordinary consumer would expect when used in an intended or reasonably foreseeable manner. (B) The foreseeable risks associated with the design or formulation of a product shall be determined by considering factors including, but not limited to, the following: (1) The nature and magnitude of the risks of harm associated with that design or formulation in light of the intended and reasonably foreseeable uses, modifications, or alterations of the product; (2) The likely awareness of product users, whether based on warnings, general knowledge, or otherwise, of those risks of harm; (3) The likelihood that that design or formulation would cause harm in light of the intended and reasonably foreseeable uses, modifications, or alterations of the product; (4) The extent to which that design or formulation conformed to any applicable public or private product standard that was in effect when the product left the control of its manufacturer. 10 (C) The benefits associated with the design or formulation of a product shall be determined by considering factors including, but not limited to, the following: (1) The intended or actual utility of the product, including any performance or safety advantages associated with that design or formulation; (2) The technical and economic feasibility, when the product left the control of its manufacturer, of using an alternative design or formulation; (3) The nature and magnitude of any foreseeable risks associated with such an alternative design or