Monaco v. Red Fox Gun Club, Inc.
[…] R. 702, his testimony cannot support appellant s Civ.R. 56(E) burden. Regardless, Greene acknowledged that when used properly, the Browning 1886 is not defective. Having reviewed the evidence before the trial court, in a light most favorable to appellant, we 15 conclude that reasonable minds could come to but one conclusion, adverse to appellant. Summary judgment was properly granted to appellee on the claim of negligent design. Next we will address appellants claim that Browning failed to provide adequate warning regarding the dangers associated with the Browning 1886. R.C. 2307.76(B) provides, in pertinent part, that: A product is not defective due to lack of warning or instruction or inadequate warning or instruction as a result of the failure of its manufacturer to warn or instruct about an open and obvious risk or a risk that is a matter of common knowledge. In a products liability case, where there are allegations of failure to warn, or failure to adequately warn, there will be no liability unless it can be shown that the manufacturer failed to take the precautions that a reasonable person would take in presenting the product to the public.