In re L.S.
[…] Predisposition award of legal custody of a child can be made “to either parent or to any other person who * * * files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2151.353(A)(3). The statute does not require a nonparent filing for legal custody prior to disposition to be a party. However, the law limits the filing of post-disposition motions, as relative to this case, to parties. Specifically, R.C. 2151.353(F)(2) provides as follows: Any public children services agency, any private child placing agency, the department of job and family services, or any party, other than any parent whose parental rights with respect to the child have been terminated pursuant to an order issued under division (A)(4) of this section, by filing a motion with the court, may at any time request the court to modify or terminate any order of disposition issued pursuant to division (A) of this section or section 2151.414 or 2151.415 of the Revised Code. The court shall hold a hearing upon the motion as if the hearing were the original dispositional hearing and shall give all parties to the action and the guardian ad litem notice of the hearing pursuant to the Juvenile Rules. If applicable, the court shall comply with section 2151.42 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2151.353(F)(2). The earliest appellants were parties, if at all, was April 7, 2023, when the trial court issued its judgment stating that their motion to intervene was granted. See State ex rel. Indus. Comm. v. Day, 136 Ohio St. 477, 479, 26 N.E.2d 1014 (1940).