In re L.S.
[…] Thus, at the time appellants filed their post- disposition motion for legal custody in February 2023, it was not properly before the court under R.C. 2151.353(F)(2). In regard to CCDCFS’s contention that the juvenile court could not have ordered appellants’ adoption of L.S. to resume, see appellee brief, p. 14, although the agency is correct that, in Ohio, adoption matters are within the exclusive jurisdiction of probate court,1 the juvenile court could have ordered the agency to proceed with appellants’ adoption of L.S. if it found that to be in the child’s best interest. Specifically, R.C. 2151.417 gives the juvenile court the ability to weigh in on the pre-probate court adoption process. The statute provides as follows: Any court that issues a dispositional order pursuant to section 2151.353, 2151.414, or 2151.415 of the Revised Code may review at any time the child’s placement or custody arrangement, the case plan prepared for the child pursuant to section 2151.412 of the Revised Code, the actions of the public children services agency or private child placing agency in implementing that case plan, the child’s permanency plan if the child’s