Kent State Univ. v. Manley
[…] As noted earlier, the Ohio Attorney General has statutory authority to pursue collection actions against individuals indebted to the state, including actions for the collection of unpaid student accounts. Oliver v. Ohio State Univ., Ct. of Cl. No. 2007-04745-AD, 2008-Ohio-4201, ¶ 12. The amount due must be certified to the Attorney General for collection within the time frames set forth in R.C. 131.02(A). With respect to the collection of student accounts, R.C. 131.02 states, “In the case of an amount payable by a student enrolled in a state institution of higher education, the amount shall be certified within the later of forty-five days after the amount is due or the tenth day after the beginning of the next academic semester, quarter, or other session following the session for which the payment is payable.” There is no dispute that Kent State certified Manley’s debt to the Ohio Attorney General on February 6, 2017. Kent State argues that the claim was timely certified because it sent a letter to Manley dated December 7, 2016, in which it advised her that her student account was “past due” and the