Pakeer v. Cleveland
[…] Pakeer agrees that these two elements of the (B)(1)(c) defense are the focus of this appeal, but argues the City is mistaken. We agree in part. 1 The City cites R.C. 4765.49(B) as an additional basis to claim immunity for the motor vehicle accident. Under that provision, a political subdivision “is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to person or property arising out of any actions” of EMS personnel “unless the services are provided in a manner that constitutes willful or wanton misconduct.” (Emphasis added.) The City’s reliance on R.C. 4765.49(B) is not warranted in this case. Pakeer was not receiving services from EMS personnel.