State v. Grays
[…] Perhaps more significantly, any attempt to reconcile the conflicting statutes would greatly expand the number of offenders who would be rendered ineligible for ERMPT, while simultaneously being exposed to the more punitive aspects of the Reagan Tokes Law, including R.C. 2967.271(C) and (D). Moreover, regardless of whether this court were to construe R.C. 2967.271 as the more specific or general provision, we find the Reagan Tokes Law prevails in this matter. Here, the Reagan Tokes Law, including the construction of R.C. 2967.271, was enacted later than R.C. 2929.13. Although there have been recent amendments to various portions of R.C. 2929.13, which was originally enacted in July 1996, the substance of the statutory provision has remained substantially similar since its enactment. See R.C. 1.54 (“A statute which is * * * amended is intended to be a continuation of the prior statute and not a new enactment, so far as it is the same as the prior statute.”). Accordingly, we construe R.C. 2967.271, which has implemented significant changes to the sentencing structure for nonlife, firstand second-degree felony offenses, as being enacted later in time.