State v. Grays
[…] This is in stark contrast to the other statutory provisions listed under R.C. 2929.13(F), each of which either directly refer to R.C. 2929.13(F) or expressly exclude offenders who are serving mandatory prison terms from eligibility for the reductions contemplated therein. See R.C. 2929.20(A)(1)(a) (“Except as provided in division (A)(1)(b) of this section, “eligible offender” means any person who, on or after April 7, 2009, is serving a stated prison term that includes one or more nonmandatory prison terms.”); R.C. 2967.193(C)(1) (“No person confined in a state correctional institution * * * shall be awarded any days of credit under division (A) of this section [if] the person is serving a prison term that section 2929.13 * * * of the Revised Code specifies cannot be reduced pursuant to this section or this chapter.”); R.C. 2967.194(C)(1) (“No person confined in a state correctional institution * * *shall be awarded any days of credit under division (A)(2) or (3) of this section [if] the person is serving a prison term that section 2929.13 * * * of the Revised Code specifies cannot be reduced pursuant to