State ex rel. McElroy v. O'Donnell
[…] State v. Berry, 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359, 650 N.E.2d 433 (1995), citing Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815 (1966); Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975). The Berry Court went on to specify that “[i]n Ohio, R.C. 2945.37 protects the right of a criminal defendant not to be tried or convicted while incompetent.” Id. Relevant to this case, when the competency of a criminal defendant is raised prior to trial, a trial judge has a clear legal duty to hold a hearing on the issue. R.C. 2945.37(B). At this hearing, defendants are presumed competent and have the burden of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence that “because of the defendant’s present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant’s defense[.]” R.C. 2945.37(G). Pursuant to this subsection, if the trial judge finds that this showing has been made, then the judge must enter an order authorized by R.C. 2945.38. However, if the trial court finds the defendant competent, then the case may proceed to trial.