State v. Hawkins
[…] Assignment of Error III: The trial court erred by sentencing the defendant pursuant to the Reagan Tokes Law, which violates the state and federal guarantees of due process. Assignment of Error IV: The trial court erred by sentencing the defendant pursuant to the Reagan Tokes Law, which violates the constitutional separation of powers. Law and Analysis Allied Offenses In his first assignment of error, Hawkins argues that the aggravated burglary and murder offenses of which he was convicted are allied offenses of similar import and should have been merged for sentencing. R.C. 2941.25, Ohio’s alliedoffenses statute, states: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.