State v. Hawkins
[…] Rogers at ¶ 22, citing Quarterman at ¶ 16. Thus, to prevail on his claim of plain error, Hawkins must demonstrate, based on the record before us, “a reasonable probability” that he has, in fact, been convicted of “allied offenses of similar import committed with the same conduct and with the same animus.” Rogers at ¶ 3. Absent such a showing, he “cannot demonstrate that the trial court’s failure to inquire whether the convictions merge for purposes of sentencing was plain error.” Id. at ¶ 3, 29; see also Pugh at ¶ 20, 23. Hawkins was convicted of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), which provides: “No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of [R.C.] 2903.03 or 2903.04.” The predicate offenses underlying this conviction were “felonious assault and/or aggravated burglary.”