State v. Collins
[…] The statutory speedy trial period begins to run on the date the defendant is arrested, although the date of arrest is not counted when calculating speedy trial time. State v. Wells, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98388, 2013-Ohio-3722, ¶ 44. If the defendant is not arrested for the offense, speedy trial time begins on the day he is served with the indictment. State v. Pirkel, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 93305, 2010-Ohio-1858, ¶ 12. Speedy trial time may, however, be tolled by certain events delineated in R.C. 2945.72. These events include: delay “necessitated by the accused’s lack of counsel”; delay “necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused, and any continuances granted upon the accused’s own motion”; the “period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own motion” as well as the period of “any reasonable continuance granted” upon any other party’s motion; and the time during which an appeal is pending. R.C. 2945.72(C), (E), (H), and (I).