Hopson v. Hopson
[…] Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983); Johnson v. Abdullah, 166 Ohio St.3d 427, 2021Ohio-3304, 187 N.E.3d 463. II. R.C. 3119.05(A) and Local Rule 19 In Linda’s first assignment of error, she argues that the trial court erred in not dismissing Kenneth’s motion to modify child support and motion for attorney fees for failure to comply with R.C. 3119.05(A) and Loc.R. 19. Specifically, Linda argues that Kenneth failed to submit verified documentation mandated by the Ohio Revised Code and the relevant local rules because he submitted only his 2020 income tax return. R.C. 3119.05(A) provides: The parents’ current and past income and personal earnings shall be verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns. Likewise, Subsection (E) of Loc.R. 19 of the Cuyahoga County Domestic Relations Court relating to a hearing on child support modification provides, in relevant part: (1) At the hearing, each party must submit documents verifying his or her earnings and other income including their last four (4)