Haddad v. Maalouf-Masek
[…] Immediately after the contested instruction, the trial court elaborately explained undue influence and what the jury was tasked with determining from the evidence received. Moreover, the jury interrogatories demonstrate that the jury considered and determined the issue of undue influence. We note that Tina contends that the instruction was “confusing,” but fails to point out how or why the jury was confused or demonstrate how it prejudiced her. Tina urges us to apply this court’s holding in Green v. Myles, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98251, 2013-Ohio-371. R.C. 2315.01(A)(7) instructs that during the reading of instructions to the jury, “the court shall not orally qualify, modify, or in any manner explain the charge or instruction to the jury.” The Green Court noted that “not every instance in which a trial court fails to read verbatim the written jury instructions results in reversible error [but] when a court fails to adhere to the mandates of R.C. 2315.01(A)(7), challenges of bias or prejudice may arise.”