State v. Davis
[…] Finally, appellant was convicted of possessing criminal tools, R.C. 2923.24(A), which provides, that “No person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” Mens Rea The mens rea at issue in appellant’s convictions for attempted unlawful sexual conduct with a minor, importuning, and disseminating matter harmful to juveniles is knowledge or recklessness.