State v. Bendler
[…] “In Ohio, there is a presumption that prison sentences should be served concurrently, unless the trial court makes the findings outlined in R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) to warrant consecutive service of the prison terms.” State v. Morris, 2016-Ohio-7614, 73 N.E.3d 1010, ¶ 25 (8th Dist.), citing State v. Primm, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 103548, 2016-Ohio-5237, ¶ 64, citing State v. Cox, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 102629, 2016-Ohio-20, ¶ 3, and R.C. 2929.41(A). Regarding multiple sentences, R.C. 2929.41(A), provides in pertinent part: Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. Therefore, the presumption is that sentences are to be served concurrently, unless the trial court makes the consecutive-sentences findings set forth in R.C. 2929.14(C)(4). State v. Evans, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 100151, 2014Ohio-3584, ¶ 25, citing State v. Wells, 8th Dist.