Costaras v. Gilson
[…] Ohio courts have held that this presumption is rebuttable and “disappears or is extinguished upon the production of substantial evidence to the contrary to counterbalance it.” Mohn v. Ashland Cty. Chief Med. Examiner, 5th Dist. Ashland No. 14-COA-031, 2015-Ohio-1985, ¶ 31. Upon review, we find no error in the court’s handling of the presumption against suicide. Here, the Medical Examiner found, after its investigation, that the manner of death was suicide. Under R.C. 313.19, the coroner’s finding “shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred * * *.” As discussed in our analysis of Janice’s fourth assignment of error, Janice did not present competent and credible evidence to rebut the presumption that the Medical Examiner’s verdict is the legally accepted cause of death. All evidence pointed toward the conclusion that Dr.