State v. Brown
[…] Furthermore, under R.C. 2901.04, “sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused.” This has been interpreted to mean that ““‘where there is ambiguity in a criminal statute, doubts are resolved in favor of the defendant.’”” State v. Bartrum, 121 Ohio St.3d 148, 2009-Ohio-355, 902 N.E.2d 961, ¶ 18, quoting State v. Young, 62 Ohio St.2d 370, 374, 406 N.E.2d 499 (1980), quoting United States v. Bass, 404 U.S. 336, 92 S.Ct. 515, 30 L.Ed.2d 488 (1971). R.C. 2923.02(E)(1) provides that “[w]hoever violates this section is guilty of an attempt to commit an offense. * * * An attempt to commit any other offense is an offense of the next lesser degree than the offense attempted.” This court has previously addressed the effect of a plea to attempted failure to comply in State v. Garner, 8th Dist.