Shaker House, L.L.C. v. Daniel
[…] The amici argue that because the housing court “has exclusive jurisdiction” pursuant to R.C. 1901.181 to enforce housing codes, it may dismiss a landlord’s claim for restitution of its premises as part of its enforcement powers. The amici contend that because the housing court has exclusive jurisdiction over housing matters, it has the power to block summary evictions brought under R.C. 1923.01 et seq. R.C. 1901.181 provides that the housing court has exclusive jurisdiction over “any civil action to enforce any local building, housing, air pollution, sanitation, health, fire, zoning, or safety code, ordinance, or regulation applicable to premises used or intended for use as a place of human habitation * * * .” However, an eviction action is not a “civil action to enforce” any local ordinance.