Shaker House, L.L.C. v. Daniel
[…] R.C. 1923.04(A) requires the landlord give the tenant notice of the eviction action “three or more days before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at the defendant’s usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted.” It is undisputed that Shaker House provided Daniel the required three-day notice. As previously stated, it is undisputed that Shaker House complied with all the requirements of R.C. 1923.01 et seq. for immediate possession. R.C. 1923.09(A) provides that “[i]f the judge finds the complaint to be true, the judge shall render a general judgment against the defendant, in favor of the plaintiff, for restitution of the premises and costs of suit.” The court’s judgment does not dispute that Shaker House met all the statutory requirements for restitution of the premises.