Shaker House, L.L.C. v. Daniel
[…] Ribovich, 90 Ohio St.3d 439, 441, 739 N.E.2d 333 (2000), quoting Jackson at 131. R.C. 1923.02(A)(9) creates a cause of action for forcible entry and detainer “[a]gainst tenants who have breached an obligation imposed upon them by a written rental agreement.” It is undisputed that Daniel breached the terms of the lease by failing to pay rent. R.C. 1923.04(A) requires the landlord give the tenant notice of the eviction action “three or more days before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at the defendant’s usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted.” It is undisputed that Shaker House provided Daniel the required three-day notice. As previously stated, it is undisputed that Shaker House complied with all the requirements of R.C. 1923.01 et seq. for immediate possession.