State v. Macklin
[…] Id. at ¶ 2. Consequently, in this case, the clear import of Smith is that the adult court lacked jurisdiction over the charge of aggravated murder, which the juvenile court found no probable cause. The adult court also lacked jurisdiction over the charge of conspiracy, which the state added after the juvenile court conducted the probable cause hearing. Nonetheless, the state counters that Macklin’s reliance on Smith, 167 Ohio St.3d 423, 2022-Ohio-274, 194 N.E.3d 297, is misplaced. Instead, the state argues R.C. 2152.02(C)(5) is applicable under the circumstances of this case. R.C. 2152.02(C)(5) provides as follows: Any person whose case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to section 2152.12 of the Revised Code and who subsequently is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony in that case, unless a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence is imposed on the child for that offense under division (B)(2) or (3) of section 2152.121 of the Revised Code and the adult portion of that sentence is not invoked pursuant to section 2152.14 of the Revised Code, and any person who is adjudicated a delinquent child for the commission of an act, who has a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence imposed for the act pursuant to section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, and whose adult portion of the dispositional sentence is invoked pursuant to section 2152.14 of the Revised Code, shall be deemed after the conviction, plea, or invocation not to be a child in any case in which a complaint is filed against the person. Id.