State v. Macklin
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). “The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). The jury convicted Macklin of the following remaining offenses at issue in this assignment of error: 1. Felony murder. Pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B), felony murder is defined as “No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a [certain] felony of the first or second degree * * *.” 2. Aggravated robbery. Pursuant to R.C. 2911.01(A)(3), aggravated robbery is a first-degree felony and defined in part as “No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * shall * * * [i]nflict, or attempt to inflict, serious physical harm on another.” 3. Felonious assault.