Dancybey v. Dancy-Dunlap
[…] injured by a criminal act: may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney’s fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state * * *[.] (Emphasis added.) In this case, the statute authorizing the award of attorney fees contemplated under R.C. 2307.60 is governed by R.C. 2307.61. Under R.C. 2307.61, a property owner may bring a civil action pursuant to R.C. 2307.60(A) to recover from a person who willfully damages the owner’s property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01. In addition to the treble damages permitted under division (A)(1) of the statute, R.C. 2307.61(A)(2) provides as follows: In a civil action in which the value of the property that was willfully damaged or was the subject of a theft offense is less than five thousand dollars, the property owner may recover damages as described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section and additionally may recover the reasonable administrative costs, if any, of the property owner that were incurred in connection with actions taken pursuant to division (A)(2) of this section, the cost of maintaining the civil action, and reasonable attorney’s fees, if all of the following apply: (a) The property owner, at least thirty days prior to the filing of the civil action, serves a written demand for payment of moneys as described in division (A)(1)(a) of this section and the reasonable administrative costs, if any, of the property owner that have been incurred in connection with actions taken pursuant to division (A)(2) of this section, upon the person who willfully damaged the property or committed the theft offense. (b) The demand conforms to the requirements of division (C) of this section and is sent by certified mail, return receipt requested. (c) Either the person who willfully damaged the property or committed the theft offense does not make payment to the property owner of the amount specified in the demand within thirty days after the date of its service upon that person and does not enter into an agreement with the property owner during that thirty-day period for that payment or the person who willfully damaged the property or committed the theft offense enters into an agreement with the property owner during that thirty-day period for that payment but does not make that payment in accordance with the agreement. (Emphasis added.) The argument presented in support of Dancybey’s request for attorney fees under R.C. 2307.60 relied exclusively on the authority afforded under R.C. 2307.61 (Tr. 45.) It is undisputed, however, that the value of the property that was the subject of a theft in this case involved property that far exceeded the statutory amount of $5,000 referenced in R.C. 2307.61(A)(2). Thus, even without considering whether he complied with the requirements set forth in R.C. 2307.61(A)(2)(a)-(c), it is apparent that Dancybey is not entitled to receive attorney fees under R.C. 2307.61 based on the value of Willie’s home. See, e.g., Justice v. Justice, 12th Dist. Butler Nos. CA2004-03-074 and CA2004-04-084, 2005-Ohio1802, ¶ 21 (“[R.C. 2307.61(A)(2)] only provides that a plaintiff may recover reasonable attorney fees ‘in a civil action in which the value of the property that was willfully damaged or was the subject of a theft offense is less than five thousand dollars.’ Because the aggregate amount of [defendant’s] withdrawal exceeded this limit, [plaintiff] is not entitled to receive attorney fees under this statute.”).