Dancybey v. Dancy-Dunlap
[…] Our standard of review is de novo because interpretation of a statute is a question of law. X-Technology v. MJ Technologies, Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 80126, 2002-Ohio2259, ¶ 13. “R.C. 2307.61 permits property owners to seek prescribed compensatory or liquidated damages in the event of theft.” Buckeye Check Cashing, Inc. v. Proctor, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 98AP-1103, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 2678, 3 (June 15, 1999). Under the statute, “the property owner may elect to recover” compensatory damages in the amounts specified by the statute under R.C. 2307.61(A)(1)(a) or liquidated damages “in whichever of the following amounts is greater: (i) Two hundred dollars; (ii) Three times the value of the property at the time it * * * was the subject of a theft offense * * *.” R.C. 2307.61(A)(1)(b). If the plaintiff successfully prosecutes his claim, the trial court may not disregard a plaintiff’s election for treble damages under R.C. 2307.61(A)(1)(b) and decline to award such damages.