Cleveland v. Cleveland Police Patrolmen's Assn.
[…] According to the trial court, “the arbitrator correctly looked at the totality of the circumstances as perceived by the officers in determining whether the use of force was justified.” IV. Law A. The Trial Court’s Role in Vacating or Confirming an Arbitration Award R.C. Chapter 2711 establishes methods to confirm or challenge an arbitration award. Pursuant to R.C. 2711.09, a “party to [an] arbitration may apply to [a] court of common pleas for an order confirming the award.” Pertinent to this appeal, the court shall enter judgment confirming the award “unless the award is vacated” under R.C. 2711.10. Id. R.C. 2711.10 states in part that the court shall vacate an arbitration award “upon the application of any party * * * if: * * * (D) [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” The Ohio Supreme Court has held that “courts are limited to determining whether an arbitration award is unlawful, arbitrary, or capricious and whether the award draws its essence from the CBA. * * * An award draws its essence from the CBA when there is a rational nexus between the CBA and the